PDA

View Full Version : 1GB to 2GB



Jonfun1980
27-12-2007, 08:33
Will this improve FM?

Jonfun1980
27-12-2007, 08:33
Will this improve FM?

Charliewright
27-12-2007, 09:22
yes

T-Bag
27-12-2007, 09:25
not much.

Barside
27-12-2007, 09:28
I would say yes as my current FM08 save is using just under 1GB of Ram, remember your OS & background apps will all use up ram.

Jonfun1980
27-12-2007, 09:55
I run 25 leagues at the moment at a good pace, will it speed it up more?

homerjnick
27-12-2007, 09:56
2GB makes a big difference in FM compared to 1GB.

gubbs
27-12-2007, 10:10
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by homerjnick:
2GB makes a big difference in FM compared to 1GB. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

How exactly? If you ctrl+alt+del and examine the process actual memory usage, you will hardly ever see it top 500mb.

homerjnick
27-12-2007, 10:12
Simple. Benchmark it.

I have 2 laptops that have the same OS and apps and one has 2GB and the other has 1GB and there is a big difference in loading times, processing etc.

Same model of laptop as well BTW.

gubbs
27-12-2007, 10:19
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by homerjnick:
Simple. Benchmark it.

I have 2 laptops that have the same OS and apps and one has 2GB and the other has 1GB and there is a big difference in loading times, processing etc.

Same model of laptop as well BTW. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

I think memory bandwidth and timings will be more important than quantity ..

I have 2 gigs and yes it does let you run more leagues .. but it isn't any faster on default settings than with just 1 gig.

As I said, the process itself rarely uses more than 500mb of ram at any one time.

Barside
27-12-2007, 14:37
My FM08 is presently using 0.89GB of ram, I am running all European, S.American leagues plus Mexico & USA so this goes along why to explain the rather high usage.

gubbs
27-12-2007, 14:43
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Barside:
My FM08 is presently using 0.89GB of ram, I am running all European, S.American leagues plus Mexico & USA so this goes along why to explain the rather high usage. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Does memory usage increase incrementally each season? I have never completed a season in 2008 so my '500mb' statistic might indeed be dross.

T-Bag
27-12-2007, 14:51
It wont process fixtures any quicker with more ram. It might make the game a tad more responsive though.

Barside
27-12-2007, 14:53
Not that I've notice gubbs however know that you've asked I'm going to have a look after a few more years (currently May 2012).

27-12-2007, 15:19
im interested in this as well. I was planning to go out and upgrade my mem from 1gb to 2gb but before I spend the money i want to know if it's worth it. any other opinions?

thanks

The Gaffovski
28-12-2007, 12:53
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by gubbs:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by homerjnick:
Simple. Benchmark it.

I have 2 laptops that have the same OS and apps and one has 2GB and the other has 1GB and there is a big difference in loading times, processing etc.

Same model of laptop as well BTW. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

I think memory bandwidth and timings will be more important than quantity ..

I have 2 gigs and yes it does let you run more leagues .. but it isn't any faster on default settings than with just 1 gig.

As I said, the process itself rarely uses more than 500mb of ram at any one time. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

On your computer Gubbs.

RAM usage varies on every computer. When I'm playing the game, it's on an average of 700mb. It all depends on one's anti-virus and other running processes, the size of the game database, how many leagues you are running, etc.

nick...
28-12-2007, 15:39
The bigger hard drive the better

my save game is 1.35GB at the moment...

Riza
28-12-2007, 16:58
Nick, how many leagues are you running and how far in the game are you? That's insane.

Jonfun1980
28-12-2007, 17:00
Wow thats big, what happens if you run out of room?

gubbs
28-12-2007, 17:05
Even old boxen will have 80 gb hdd's surely?

It's not a lot?

Jonfun1980
28-12-2007, 17:09
whoops, my bad. I read it wrong. I thought he meant 135GB.

gubbs
28-12-2007, 17:10
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Jonfun1980:
whoops, my bad. I read it wrong. I thought he meant 135GB. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Hehe http://community.sigames.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

DeathReborn
28-12-2007, 19:08
My main game when loaded at July 14th 07 takes up 590MB but when I check again after playing solidly through to July 14th 09 it's sitting at 1.62GB, bearing in mind that I have 4GB of RAM and run 39 Nations & 97 Leagues.

Going from 1GB to 2GB you'll notice a improvement in loading, saving & heavy processing later on in the game session but 2GB to 4GB you won't notice apart from maybe in heavily modified databases.

Simply put, if your RAM use goes over your intalled amount it pages to the Hard Drive, essentially dropping from 3.2GB(DDR 400MHz)/sec to ~70MB/sec on a Hard Drive. If it gets really slow, you know you need to invest a couple of £ in a RAM upgrade.

nick...
29-12-2007, 09:33
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Riza:
Nick, how many leagues are you running and how far in the game are you? That's insane. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

53 years in with 17 leagues (from 5 nations).

It was quite exciting wen I broke the gigabyte barrier (I'm so sad!)

champlodge
29-12-2007, 09:41
i've just oreded myself a dell laptop today just for FM, my parents pc is only 512ram so im gonna be more than happy with my new 2gb to play with!

Jonfun1980
05-02-2008, 10:47
So any more views on this.

Does 2GB process results quicker?

If not what will it speed up?

Kazza
05-02-2008, 10:50
It does - I have a Intel dual core e6500 that really helps but so does 2mb ram - that certainly helps.

Plenty of hard disk space you should always have at least 15% free especially if running Vista 32bit

Amaroq
05-02-2008, 10:54
I just explained this in a different thread - the memory need is highly dependant on the size of DB and number of active leagues you're running.

If your save-game config is "too large" for your physical RAM, the problem you run into is "disk swapping" - if you press "Continue" and you can hear your hard drive grinding away, that means that FM's requests for memory have exceeded the physical RAM on the machine. In that case, Windows uses "Virtual Memory", which is a fancy way of saying "It uses your hard drive as extra RAM."

Hard drives are wayyy slower than real RAM, so if that's happening to you, each "Continue" is taking much longer than it would if you had enough RAM.

If that is happening for your save-game, then installing more RAM will make a huge difference. I was shocked how much FM's speed improved when I went from 512Mb to 1 GB - which was what I needed to get out of "Virtual Memory" for the small-DB / 7-league configuration I'd chosen.

However, if that is not happening to you, all the physical memory in the world won't speed you up: what you need is a faster processor, or better, dual processors.

So, the way you're asking the question, I don't think anybody can give you a definitive answer. On that small/7-league save game, the increase from 512Mb to 1 GB was incredible, but going from 1 GB to 2 GB would have had no impact. ... Had I been on a large/40-league save game, the increase from 512Mb to 1 GB would have been negligible, but I would probably have seen tremendous improvement going from 1 GB to 2 GB.

Jonfun1980
05-02-2008, 10:55
I might go to PC world and buy 1gb now, so any more views would be helpfull

Beau Brummie
05-02-2008, 11:09
Their are some plusses and some down sides to this, I would post them all but they have already been mentioned in all the other posts, just thought I would add my own belief on this.

skintsaint
05-02-2008, 20:41
Ive recently upgraded from 1GB to 2.5GB RAM.

A small noticable difference although I brought mine for different reasons. Mainly to play 2 games at the same time.

I think if I wanted to improve the speed of processing the games I will have to purchase a better Processor than what is in my laptop already. although they are hard to change?

ryder
05-02-2008, 23:23
Ive just upgraded my laptop from512mb http://community.sigames.com/customicons/icon13.gif to 2gb.Its well worth it as my game before was way to slow.Now its running quickly including processing http://community.sigames.com/customicons/icon14.gif

Powermonger
06-02-2008, 00:29
I think it really depends what other apps you have running in your system tray and other services. If your system gets to the point that it is starving for RAM then it will help, otherwise it won't really make use of it.

I've got 2GB in my system and always have 1.2GB free.

deltoro
06-02-2008, 00:59
I'm using 1gb DDR ram right now but cant remember its MHZ (400-533 etc) How can I learn it on windows? Are there any command to learn this ?

Powermonger
06-02-2008, 01:35
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by deltoro:
I'm using 1gb DDR ram right now but cant remember its MHZ (400-533 etc) How can I learn it on windows? Are there any command to learn this ? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Download CPU-Z and run that, it will tell you information about your CPU and memory.

Jam Man
06-02-2008, 03:26
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by T-Bag:
It wont process fixtures any quicker with more ram. It might make the game a tad more responsive though. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Yes it will....

I use 2gb and sometimes when playing my overall RAM usage is over 1gb. If I had only 1gb then it would be using pagefiling instead of RAM which would slow the game down.

Having 2gb is definitely recommended, plus it allows you to do other things at the same time.

I often run Warcraft and FM on the same PC on different screens for example...

Jam Man
06-02-2008, 03:36
PS this is even more important with Vista, my Vista laptop has 1gb and uses 66% ram without FM running..

Jonfun1980
06-02-2008, 04:03
I hope to get 1GB installed tonight. Went to PC World last night and they said they did not have the PC3200 in stock that I needed. Despite it saying they had it on stock on the website for that store.

Powermonger
06-02-2008, 04:22
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Jonfun1980:
I hope to get 1GB installed tonight. Went to PC World last night and they said they did not have the PC3200 in stock that I needed. Despite it saying they had it on stock on the website for that store. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

How old is your PC? Most PCs these days need matched pairs of SIMMS so you might need to buy 2GB of ram instead of one. Is your current 1GB SIMM to separate sticks or one?

Powermonger
06-02-2008, 04:23
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Is your current 1GB SIMM to separate sticks or one? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Well that didn't come out right...what I mean is does your PC currently only have one SIMM or two?

Jonfun1980
06-02-2008, 04:33
Its around 2 years old.

I have 4 slots, 2 have nothing in them. The other 2 have x2 512mb.

Powermonger
06-02-2008, 04:56
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Jonfun1980:
Its around 2 years old.

I have 4 slots, 2 have nothing in them. The other 2 have x2 512mb. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

You might be better off then buying a 2GB pair (2x1GB SIMMS) instead of just 1GB, it's not good to mix and match simms together unless you know the exact specs of your current SIMMS and can find an identical pair to purchase. Memory is cheap these days anyway.

Jonfun1980
06-02-2008, 04:58
What I am doing is correct, I will end up with 4 x 512mb.

Powermonger
06-02-2008, 05:01
You can do that, I always err on the side of caution and replace my SIMMS so I don't introduce any stability issues. I hope you can get your simms today then and boost your FM performance. http://community.sigames.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Jibsa
06-02-2008, 05:30
A low end processor wouldnt know what to do with an extra gig of RAM so make sure you aint just wasting your money

Jonfun1980
06-02-2008, 05:47
I think I have 2 processers

Intel pentium 4 3.0ghz.

Is there a easy way to find this out?

Canny
06-02-2008, 06:00
With most PC's, the single most effective and simplest way to increase performance is more RAM.

Most systems currently are 1Gb Windows XP systems. Windows XP normally uses at least 512Mb of that just for system processes so even if FM08 is only using 500 it is running extremely close to the limit and anything extra installed could easily run into pageswapping, which as described above is dramatically slower than holding the working data in RAM.

Jonfun1980
06-02-2008, 06:14
I think my PC at the moment does go into page swapping because it is a lot louder sounding when I play FM.

Amaroq
06-02-2008, 09:59
Yes. If you can hear the box go "crunch crunch crunch" when you press Continue http://community.sigames.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif that's your hard-drive, which is a clear indicator of page swapping.

Go forth and get thyself more RAM!! http://community.sigames.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Norville Rodgers
06-02-2008, 10:08
Certainly can't hurt to have as much RAM as possible.

DeathReborn
06-02-2008, 10:48
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Jonfun1980:
I think I have 2 processers

Intel pentium 4 3.0ghz.

Is there a easy way to find this out? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

However I expect you'll probably have a Pentium 4 3.0GHZ HT Enabled processor. It's a Single Core capable of processing 2 threads at a time (acts like a Dual Core).

snootyjim
06-02-2008, 12:45
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Jonfun1980:
I think I have 2 processers

Intel pentium 4 3.0ghz.

Is there a easy way to find this out? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Chances are you don't.

Windows *thinks* that you have two processors, because the one processor acts like two to spread the workload.

As said above, CPU-Z will tell you pretty quickly.

Jibsa
07-02-2008, 04:57
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">I think I have 2 processers

Intel pentium 4 3.0ghz.

Is there a easy way to find this out? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Sorry fella I didnt check this thread again after posting my warning about your cash.

Simply go to control panel and open your "systems" icon there. General tab shows what hardware you got on board. Pentium 4 is a pretty old school processor though you got a big one with 3.0ghz. Just do a bit of research before spashing your cash. More Ram might work for you. It wont harm your system having more RAM cards installed but 2gb is lot of RAM for a pentium 4 to get it all working. I also got a pentium 4.

Go to www.crucial.com (http://www.crucial.com) where they'll scan your system and tell you what you need in terms of the right additional RAM card. I went up to 1gb RAM after buying one of there 512 cards but if you amend your search to a bigger card they'll show in results what you can use.

JR866Gunner
07-02-2008, 05:19
quick Q though what if you go over what your supposed to lets say my old laptop is only supposed to have a max of 512 and i bought an extra stick to make it 1gb what will happen??

Jibsa
07-02-2008, 06:04
Its a bit more difficult to add any hardware to a laptop yourself as you've got limited access to what is already packed in there and have to unsrew back as opposed to sliding covers from desktop PC's. I dont know what the implication would be ading 1gb RAM, you might only have one slot which holds the default RAM card.
In the words of Red from Shawshank redemption "you'll have to prise it up to see whats under there".

Law_Man
07-02-2008, 06:08
Just to give another perspective, I've got a 3 and half year old laptop that is a 1.6ghz with 512mb RAM, and I'm running just all the English leagues on a small database. RAM usage averages about 250mb.

The most interesting thing I found was that I've got firefox open with 5 tabs, and its using 80mb of RAM! lol.

RealMeanDigsy
07-02-2008, 06:17
Intel Core 2 Quad processor, 4gb DDR2 800mhz RAM and a Raptor HDD (10,000+ rpm), should help :-)

Law_Man
07-02-2008, 06:18
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Canny:
With most PC's, the single most effective and simplest way to increase performance is more RAM.

Most systems currently are 1Gb Windows XP systems. Windows XP normally uses at least 512Mb of that just for system processes so even if FM08 is only using 500 it is running extremely close to the limit and anything extra installed could easily run into pageswapping, which as described above is dramatically slower than holding the working data in RAM. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

I'm running XP with only 512MB of Ram and according to task manager FM is using up about 250MB of that, but I'm not nearing any "crunching noises" or any other noises coming from my hard drive. I really don't profess to be a computer expert at all, but it just seems strange given your statement above.

Law_Man
07-02-2008, 06:22
Apologies for the third post http://community.sigames.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

When FM is processing, although it says its only using 250MB RAM of my 512MB, the processor is nearly always between 95% - 100% usage.

Amaroq
07-02-2008, 14:16
Hey Law_Man, if you're not hearing "crunching noises", either you have a really silent hard drive http://community.sigames.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif or you're not swapping. If you're on a small-db game with only England running, that wouldn't surprise me.

(My small/all England experience was on FM'05, and SI have made a bunch of performance enhancements since then)

The processor between 95%-100% would tell you that your time is getting consumed by the CPU: in other words, your limiting factor is CPU speed, not amount-of-RAM.

Chas (Psyatika)
07-02-2008, 14:30
This thread is reminding me of the old CM days, where the game would crash if you went too far into the future because the file size was too big.

I think at one point 12 MB was the limit (believe it or not, back then this was a LOT of space!), and if your save game went over 12 MB it would always crash.