PDA

View Full Version : Wasting Time



noah08
29-01-2010, 21:45
I don't know about FM10 but in fm09 I have NEVER seen someone get carded for wasting time.
I think this is a huge problem as this always happens in real life.
Can you get carded like this in 10?:)
thanks

Vic Taylor
29-01-2010, 21:50
I've seen keepers yellow carded for time wasting. Sure that it could happen in 09 as well though.

noah08
29-01-2010, 21:53
Really? I've never ever seen it happen in 09.
I guess I haven't played enough yet but it seems odd I haven't seen one.
thanks

RawrrrFace16
29-01-2010, 21:55
I've seen keepers yellow carded for time wasting. Sure that it could happen in 09 as well though.

I've not seen it happen to me on Fm10, but seen screenies that show it :P


Really? I've never ever seen it happen in 09.
I guess I haven't played enough yet but it seems odd I haven't seen one.
thanks

Not so sure about FM'09

noah08
29-01-2010, 22:03
off topic a bit but...

what is 'enable player attribute masking' when you're making the game?

Vic Taylor
29-01-2010, 22:05
off topic a bit but...

what is 'enable player attribute masking' when you're making the game?

You tick it and player's stats will be hidden from you, and you'll have to scout them to reveal their stats.

noah08
29-01-2010, 22:09
k swell:thup:

can you pick a start date for your game other than the original default option?
i know i can holiday but would rather not take that long...

Vic Taylor
29-01-2010, 22:13
k swell:thup:

can you pick a start date for your game other than the original default option?
i know i can holiday but would rather not take that long...

I know that if you're running another league and its start date is later than the other leagues, you can start at the later date.

But I don't think you can choose your start date randomly.

noah08
29-01-2010, 22:15
That stinks.

swed151
29-01-2010, 23:01
I think back in CM01/02 or something players used to get yellow carded for kicking the ball away.

Edle
29-01-2010, 23:40
I have never got a yellow for wasting time. But then I do have that slider at 0. ;)