PDA

View Full Version : Fm 2009 has run out of memory



Aim_Less
13-08-2009, 00:38
wtf is this how can this be possible ? i cant pass from that game with braga is impossible
i get same the error every-time

http://img134.imageshack.us/img134/4040/73535908.th.png (http://img134.imageshack.us/i/73535908.png/)


relevant system specs

Processor: Intel® Core™ i7 920 @ 3.5GHz
Memory: Corsair Dominator 6GB 12800 DDR3 Triple Channel
Hard Drive: 1TB Sata2 + 1TB Sata2 ( Raid 0 configuration)
Video Card: 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2
Physics Card : BFG Tech Ageia Physx 128 Mb
Monitor: Asus MK241H
Sound Card: Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Operating System: Windows Vista™ Ultimate SP2 64 bits
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD4
PSU: Corsair HX-1000W Modular

torsportsfan
13-08-2009, 00:54
wow you have an amazing computer.

Try not running gamebooster, with the specs of your computer. It's redundant anyways.

Wee Aja
13-08-2009, 00:54
With 6GB of RAM, I'm astonished you can run out of memory. Surely something else is running in the background which is using all the memory? Even at that, still seems ridiculous.

EDIT: Gamebooster?

Zaratustra85
13-08-2009, 04:19
Mhhh.... leaving your computer specs aside... maybe you could try just with that one match...playing it in 2d...so you can get it over with and then continue your game with the 3d...i don't know if that will fix it...but trying won't hurt...good luck!!!!

Jirki88
13-08-2009, 04:49
Have a look at the Virtual Memory. It's usually that which is the problem when FM run out of memory.

FrazT
13-08-2009, 07:16
This type of error message usually means that you have too many other applications running in the background while FM is on- try switching them all off to start with.

JimbobWWFC
13-08-2009, 13:19
You have a lot of pther programmes running, as I can see from the taskbar at the bottom. That will have a bad effect on the performance of other programmes like FM

Aim_Less
13-08-2009, 15:05
i used gamebooster to try solve the problem but didn't worked ( because it turns off not needed programs and services )

second already tried closing not needed programs manually (including anti virus) .
I had 34% of ram free , and i have also a 12GB of virtual memory and it had 5GB(+/-) occupied.

Usually on my system FM eats 1.5gb of ram and wen it hapends its eating only 457MB

this is a recent problem this started to happen yesterday

Eugene Tyson
13-08-2009, 15:31
Try doing a Save As of your game.

Aim_Less
13-08-2009, 15:42
here is a print screen of memory and cpu usage

http://img80.imageshack.us/img80/7439/56787709.th.png (http://img80.imageshack.us/i/56787709.png/)



Try doing a Save As of your game.


thats useless because you cant save during a match >.>

Aim_Less
13-08-2009, 16:47
great the game now crashes like hell

liverpool rule
13-08-2009, 17:14
this happened with my ipod. I had to take something out of a usb port while syncing my ipod.

DanGLiverpool
13-08-2009, 17:23
Don't ask the game how it lost the memory, it won't remember what happened ;)

I'll get my coat.

baker.simon
13-08-2009, 17:23
Go on holiday just for the game that the message brings up, then come back after. Its not ideal i know but it may work.

baker.simon
13-08-2009, 17:23
Don't ask the game how it lost the memory, it won't remember what happened ;)

I'll get my coat.

Off topic much?

And yes, get your coat ;)

Aim_Less
13-08-2009, 17:26
Go on holiday just for the game that the message brings up, then come back after. Its not ideal i know but it may work.

yes holiday solves still

here is the problem it happens on every match all of them on second part of the match as-well .

i cant go on holiday every match thats absurd

DanGLiverpool
13-08-2009, 17:27
Was actually going to add that last night, but I forgot

Now I should just leave.

Anyway, back on topic, I would just go with what the rest are saying, as I don't have much of an idea. Although, taking a rough stab in the dark, I notice the CPU usage is rather low, usually mine is rather high. Nice specs as well btw ;)

Aim_Less
13-08-2009, 17:33
Was actually going to add that last night, but I forgot

Now I should just leave.

Anyway, back on topic, I would just go with what the rest are saying, as I don't have much of an idea. Although, taking a rough stab in the dark, I notice the CPU usage is rather low, usually mine is rather high. Nice specs as well btw ;)


thanks

reinstall didn't sorted it out , removing all kit packs and pictures and using default skin didn't solved it

wen playing a match cpu usage is always like that wen processing however it jumps a lot

Aim_Less
13-08-2009, 19:05
any more ideas its impossible to play :S

baker.simon
13-08-2009, 19:10
Bit extreme, but how about a system reboot?

Aim_Less
13-08-2009, 19:14
my system was already rebooted several times

torsportsfan
13-08-2009, 21:29
did you ever uninstall gamebooster?

Aim_Less
13-08-2009, 22:11
i only installed game booster after the problem started and yes its already removed , problem remains

JimbobWWFC
14-08-2009, 08:09
If this happens when you view a match, have you tried watching it in 2d if that helps?

Aim_Less
14-08-2009, 11:26
If this happens when you view a match, have you tried watching it in 2d if that helps?

already tried doesn't help :/

Fqdd
14-08-2009, 12:08
Maybe it's because you're Benfiquista :(



Kidding hehe...are you running the latest patch?

Aim_Less
14-08-2009, 12:09
yes i have the steam version its fully patched

this is a recent problem it started to happen all of the sudden

Eugene Tyson
14-08-2009, 13:21
thats useless because you cant save during a match >.>

Eh do it before the match and save it as a different name.

Eugene Tyson
14-08-2009, 13:22
Also try go on holiday or sumfin for that game.

Aim_Less
14-08-2009, 13:26
Eh do it before the match and save it as a different name.

didn't worked


Also try go on holiday or sumfin for that game.

this is hapening on every match i cant go on holiday for every match

Eugene Tyson
14-08-2009, 13:47
Something went wrong with the file then.

How does the game behave if you start a new game. Does it still crash then? If it is crashing on a new game, then there is a system problem. If it's not crashing on a new game, then the file you have is corrupted some how.

Sorry to say.

There used to be a way to submit your files to have them fixed. My brother had his files fixed a few years ago when his game crashed at a certain point.

I don't know if you can get that done anymore.


What happens, if you start the game, but then pause it. Go to the manager screen and choose to go on holiday then.

Rather than holidaying before the game starts, take a holdiay a few seconds into it.


Probably won't work.

Saxonaitor
14-08-2009, 13:57
Well you were losing 3-1 :D

Aim_Less
14-08-2009, 13:58
creating a new game works fine no crashes or lookups , also tried my save on my brothers computer and it works fine there




Well you were losing 3-1 :D

i was wining o_O

Aim_Less
15-08-2009, 14:58
Found a fix . i made a small change in the game exe to allow it to use more than 2 gb of ram ( 32bits limitation) and all works well now

lee50_11
15-08-2009, 15:17
Found a fix . i made a small change in the game exe to allow it to use more than 2 gb of ram ( 32bits limitation) and all works well now

how do you make it use more than 2gb i have 8 so would be handy if it used more?

Aim_Less
15-08-2009, 15:58
first go to this page

http://www.ntcore.com/exsuite.php

download and install it ,

First BACKUP your file
open the CFF explorer
Open FM.exe with it
Click on File header
Click on "Click here" lol
Select : App can handle 2Gb address space
Click OK
File -> save

your done :D

this solved my out of memory issue and FM is using more than 2g of ram now :) , isued a file monitor and the reason it was getting that error because it was reaching the 2Gb limit on a 32bits application