PDA

View Full Version : A question on Steam??



Sussex Hammer
26-02-2009, 20:33
Just got in and noted on the site that 9.3 is out. So clicked steam to load the game and it just loaded as per normal with no patch. Checked under prefereances and it says "9.3". If my PC was on all day and steam was activated in the toolbar tray can steam just run the patch without me touching it???

What's the easiest way to double check that I am on 9.3?

Many thanks.

ahmufcwafc
26-02-2009, 20:35
Steam automatically updates the game.

hamilton162
26-02-2009, 20:38
Yep, if you have automatically update the game on in the preferences screen, the game will automatically update itself without you having to do anything

CrashOverride
26-02-2009, 20:38
It will have updated automatically.

If it says 9.3 then theres your clue no need to check anywhere else.

If your reallly concerned load a new game and see where Robbie Keane is :thup:

Sussex Hammer
26-02-2009, 20:42
Thanks fellas. I hated Steam to start with but it's obviously quite handy!

pyewackett
26-02-2009, 20:53
I actualy don't mind Steam a little awkward when installing some games when you just want to get on with the game, I would of never noticed if there was a patch out for the if it never auto updated. I've had problems in the past, being too urgent/impatient in wanting the play the game with the newly released patches, some times I downloaded broken patches.

Not defending Steam if it's set to auto patch, you shall have no problems downloading official up to date patches, if the PC is on in the bankround, with Steam still running you could of auto patched the game, never actually knowing it about it at all. Maybe that's what happend.

Nic
26-02-2009, 21:00
I turned off auto update - works well for me that way. Updatimg now.

aggersleftpeg
26-02-2009, 21:17
For some reason it hasnt updated mine, have had my lab top on all day. even now its not updating and i have it set up to auto update. dont know what happening!?!

pyewackett
26-02-2009, 22:20
For some reason it hasnt updated mine, have had my lab top on all day. even now its not updating and i have it set up to auto update. dont know what happening!?!

Are you getting the update to run?

You could just I close then re-start steam? That should do the trick.